WEDNESDAY 12/8
 GMT+2      
09.30-11.00 Circularity and sustainability

Chair: Torben Lenau

Sustainability awareness in organizations through gamification and serious games: a systematic mapping

Giulia Wally Scurati, Francesco Ferrise, Marco Bertoni

Presenter: Giulia Wally Scurati

 

Development of a circularity impact and failure analysis: obsolescence and recyclability integration

Alessandro Bertoni

Presenter: Alessandro Bertoni

 

Reuse principle for primary packaging circularity in the food system

Frøydis Sæter, Isaac Arturo Ortega, Ida Nilstad Pettersen

Presenter: Frøydis Sæter

 

Circular economy enabled by additive manufacturing: potential opportunities and key sustainability aspects

Mariia Kravchenko, Daniela C.A. Pigosso, Tim C. McAloone

Presenter: Mariia Kravchenko

Prototyping


Chair: Martin Steinert

The crux of integration prototyping in complex environments - a case study of integration prototyping with a low-cost sonar leakage system

Johan Chr. W. Hjorth, Heikki Sjöman, Martin Steinert

Presenter: Johan Chr. W. Hjorth

 

 

The hackathon format: an analysis of its possible interpretations under a service design perspective

Amalia de Götzen, Luca Simeone, Joanna Saad-Sulonen, Begüm Becermen, Nicola Morelli

Presenter: Amalia de Götzen

 

A role-based prototyping approach for human-centred design in fuzzy front-end scenarios

Nuno Miguel Martins Pacheco, Jan Behrenbeck, Bilal Tariq, Anand Vazhapilli Sureshbabu, Markus Zimmermann

Presenter: Nuno Miguel Martins Pacheco

 

 

Automatic geometry alteration when designing for metal additive manufacturing

Julian Martinsson, Olivia Borgue, Massimo Panarotto, Ola Isaksson

Presenter: Julian Martinsson

 

 

 
       
GMT+2       
11.15-12.45

Modularity (1)

 

Chair: Niels Henrik Mortensen

Identifying modularity practices across mechanics, electronics and software

Christoffer Askhøj, Martin Løkkegaard, Christian Alexander Bertram, Niels Henrik Mortensen

Presenter: Christoffer Askhøj

 

Mass distribution as an approach for designing lightweight-driven product architectures

Felix Laufer, Daniel Roth, Hansgeorg Binz

Presenter: Felix Laufer

 

Planning & tracking the changes - matrix mapping of modular product family generations

Jan Küchenhof, Lea-Nadine Schwede, Dieter Krause

Presenter: Jan Küchenhof

 

Conceptual model of modularisation

Jarkko Pakkanen, Tero Juuti, Timo Lehtonen, Jari Peltonen, Rami Laine

Presenter: Jarkko Pakkanen

 

New Technology

 

Chair: Ola Isaksson

Comparison of three different heuristics for laser heat treatment pattern design

Axel Nordin

Presenter: Axel Nordin

 

Fungal future: a review of mycelium biocomposites as an ecological alternative insulation material

Owen Robertson, Frederik Høgdal, Lukas Mckay, Torben Lenau

Presenter: Torben Lenau

 

 

Integration of low-cost, dry-comb eeg-electrodes with a standard electrode cap for multimodal signal acquisition during human experiments

Christian Kuster Erichsen, Henrikke Dybvik, Martin Steinert

Presenter: Christian Kuster Erichsen

 

Unmanned autonomous vessels and the necessity of human-centred design

Cecilie Kristoffersen

Presenter: Cecilie Kristoffersen

 

 
       
GMT+2       
13.15-14.45

Modularity (2)

 

Chair: Antti Pulkkinen

ETO standardization strategies: verifying implementation and effect

Christian Alexander Bertram, Georg Otto Mueller, Niels Henrik Mortensen

Presenter: Christian Alexander Bertram

 

Understanding the product: backtracking the qfd connections via the product structure

Roger Johansson

Presenter: Roger Johansson

 

Interactive model-based decision-making tools in early product platform design

Iñigo Alonso Fernandez, Massimo Panarotto, Ola Isaksson

Presenter: Iñigo Alonso Fernandez

 

Analysing increase of functionality and complexity in integrated product architectures

Sabela Gonzalez Castro, Massimo Panarotto, Olivia Borgue, Ola Isaksson

Presenter: Sabela Gonzalez Castro

 

Robust designs and processes

 

Chair: Tobias Eifler

A framework for grouping of equipment for preventive maintenance planning

Iman Soleymani, Kristoffer Vandrup Sigsgaard, Waqas Khalid, Kasper Barslund Hansen, Niels Henrik Mortensen

Presenter: Iman Soleymani

 

Effects and interactions of agile principles in the process of mechatronic system development: building a basic understanding for adaptive process design

Albert Albers, Jonas Heimicke, Sebastian Trost

Presenter: Jonas Heimicke

 

Initiatives towards a concurrent maintenance process

Kristoffer Vandrup Sigsgaard, Julie Krogh Agergaard, Niels Henrik Mortensen, Kasper Barslund Hansen, Iman Soleymani, Waqas Khalid

Presenter: Kristoffer Vandrup Sigsgaard

 

On the treatment of equality constraints in mechanical systems design subject to uncertainty

Julian Stumpf, Thomas Naumann, Marc Eric Vogt, Fabian Duddeck, Markus Zimmermann


Presenter: Julian Stumpf
 
       
       
THURSDAY 13/8
GMT+2       
10.00-11.00

Teaching and Education (1)
 

Chair: Claus Thorp Hansen

A behaviour-centric concept for engineering education in new product development

Jan Behrenbeck, Nuno Miguel Martins Pacheco, Bilal Tariq, Markus Zimmermann


Presenter: Jan Behrenbeck

Shaping wicked problem solvers: innovating educational programs through design thinking

Christian Johansson, Santosh Jagtap, Marco Bertoni, Alessandro Bertoni, Johan Wall

Presenter: Christian Johansson

A practice based approach to design education

Bhagyashri Sharma, Avik Roy, Priyabrata Rautra

Presenter: Bhagyashri Sharma

 

 

Collaborative design (1)

 

Chair: Alessandro Bertoni

Sheltering emergencies: design development process of temporary housing in post-disaster settlement by community participation

Kankana Narayan Dev, Amarendra Kumar Das

Presenter: Kankana Narayan Dev

 

Future - oriented product engineering through environment scenarios by using the example of future forms of mobility in urban living spaces

Florian Marthaler, Simon Stehle, Andreas Siebe, Albert Albers

Presenter: Marc Etri

 

Participatory design and environmental education in visitor centers: a case study from nepal

Ninni Kim Nhi Hoang, Mia Edvardsen, Martina Keitsch

Presenter: Ninni Kim Nhi Hoang

 

 

 
       
GMT+2       
11.15-12.15

Teaching and Education (2)

Chair: Claus Thorp Hansen

Dynamic updationg of learning events during a course on the basis of logbooks

Mikko Vanhatalo, Tero Juuti, Kaisu Rättyä

 
Presenter: Mikko Vanhatalo

 

Evaluation of daylight performance of classroom spaces in ahmedabad

Kratika Rajeev Piparsania, Prasad Vaidya, Pratul Chandra Kalita

Presenter: Kratika Rajeev Piparsania

 

Engaging digital engineering students in design thinking

Hanadi Traifeh, Claudia Nicolai, Reem Refaie, Christoph Meinel

Presenter: Hanadi Traifeh

Collaborative design (2)

Chair: Sofia Ritzén

Experience of a Co-creation Workshop with elderly people using natural semantic networks

Juan Carlos Briede Westermeyer, Isabel Leal Figueroa, Rodrigo Vargas Callegari, Javiera Ortega Bastidas, Cristhian Pérez Villalobos

Presenter: Juan Carlos Briede Westermeyer

 

Evaluation of ideas in the crowdsourcing process for product innovation

Joade Cortez Gomes, Técia de Lima Silva, Laíssa Nogueira Rêgo, Paula de Oliveira Ferreira, Mario Orestes Aguirre González

Presenter: Mario Orestes Aguirre González

 

Participatory disaster risk reduction in developing countries

Idun Sarre Ramstad, Peter Kristian Glesaaen, Martina Keitsch

Presenter: Idun Sarre Ramstad

 
GMT+2       
14.15-15.45

Design Studies

Chair: Michael Deininger

On how designers communicate the functionality of articulated product concepts in sketches

G Kalyan Ramana, Prasad S Onkar

Presenter: Kalyan Ramana

 

Packaging design strategies for introducing whole mealworms as human food

Saara-Maria Kauppi

Presenter: Saara-Maria Kauppi

 

Modelling and designing of the system properties based on characteristics and the degree of maturity on the example of a high pressure storage system

Daniel Duschek, Michael Michael Vielhaber

Presenter:Daniel Duschek

 

Designing aesthetics for play(fulness)

Jesper Falck Legaard

Presenter: Jesper Falck Legaard

 

How we (sometimes do not) evaluate design support: a review of how design support is evaluated in practice

Camilla Arndt Hansen, Ali Gürcan Özkil

Presenter: Camilla Arndt Hansen

 

 

Collaborative design (3)

Chair: Ryan M. Arlitt

The decision arena: a model-centric interactive workspace for product-service system design

Johan Wall, Marco Bertoni

Presenter: Johan Wall

 

Bringing reality back to virtual reality - a collaborative tool for multidisciplinary teams

Sampsa Kohtala, Thomas Kaland, Live Jacobsen, Pasi Aalto, Martin Steinert

Presenter: Sampsa Kohtala

 

Normative design for society and anticipatory technology development: a double challenge for design research

Pieter Vermaas, Taylor Stone

Presenter: Pieter Vermaas

 

Design thinking: guidelines for organizations

Pedro Ishio, Ricardo Gaspar, Romulo Gonçalves Lins

Presenter: Pedro Ishio

 
       
       
FRIDAY 14/8
       
 GMT+2      
10.00-11.30

Big Data

Chair: Sara Shafiee

Data-driven engineering – definitions and insights from an industrial case study for a new approach in technical product development

Jakob Trauer, Sebastian Schweigert-Recksiek, Luis Onuma Okamoto, Karsten Spreitzer, Markus Mörtl, Markus Zimmermann

Presenter: Jakob Trauer

 

General approach to support modelling of data and information flows in product development

Jan Mehlstäubl, Alexander Atzberger, Kristin Paetzold

Presenter: Jan Mehlstäubl

 

Research data management system for a large collaborative project

Iryna Mozgova, Oliver Koepler, Angelina Kraft, Roland Lachmayer, Sören Auer

Presenter: Iryna Mozgova

 

 

Scrum training for product configuration systems development

Sara Shafiee, Yves Wautelet

Presenter: Sara Shafiee

Early Stage Design

Chair: Pieter Vermaas

Approaches to analyzing multi-functional problems

Nicklas Werge Svendsen, Torben Anker Lenau

Presenter: Nicklas Werge Svendsen,

 

KPI - Linked transformation process for digitized production through the systematic analysis and evaluation of trends

Florian Marthaler, Thomas Mertes, Albert Albers


Presenter: Felix Pfaff

 

Development of strategic guidelines for agile parts maturity management of engine subsystems in the automotive industry during series ramp-up

Simon Rapp, Jonas Heimicke, Jonas Weber, Albert Albers

Presenter: Jonas Weber

 

Service design and circular economy in the fashion industry. Approaches to increase user acceptance of circular clothing models

Ingrid Kongelf, Juana Camacho-Otero

Presenter: Ingrid Kongelf

 
 GMT+2      
11.45-13.15

Design Support

Chair: Johan Ölvander

Understanding system features through information visualisations to improve product development: an exploratory study with data analysts

Agzam Idrissov, Stanko Škec, Anja M. Maier

Presenter: Agzam Idrissov

 

Comparison of design automation and machine learning algorithms for creation of easily modifiable splines

Erik Anton Gustafsson, Johan Alexander Persson, Johan Rolf Ölvander

Presenter: Erik Anton Gustafsson

 

Insights for touchscreen guidelines for medical devices: a case study of a usability test

Kamya Nagarajan, Arlindo Silva, Hyowon Lee

Presenter: Kamya Nagarajan

 

Proposing a novel approach for testing complex medical task trainer prototypes

Oscar Lilleløkken, Daniel Nygård Ege, Marius Auflem, Martin Steinert

Presenter: Oscar Lilleløkken

 

Requirements management

Chair: Massimo Panarotto

Cross-industry sectoral study: interactions and challenges of requirements engineering in the early phase of product development

Joshua Fahl, Tobias Hirschter, Hansjörg Maier, Albert Albers

Presenter: Joshua Fahl

 

Making customer integration in company processes persistent: comparison of literature and industrial perspective

Simone Vogel, Matthias Kreimeyer, Ronny Richter, Stefan Spinler

Presenter: Simone Vogel

 

A mathematical model of customer satisfaction depending on technical design parameters in the context of product generation engineering

Günseli Aksoy, Tobias Huth, Thomas Vietor

Presenter: Günseli Aksoy

 

A design specification chain: a concept for improving revision management and change tracking

Christian Alexander Bertram, Jeppe Bredahl Rasmussen, Georg Otto Mueller, Niels Henrik Mortensen

Presenter: Christian Alexander Bertram